Read the Latest News

Contact Us

Angela Welker
Program Coordinator, 4-H Youth & Family
University of Illinois Extension
122 S Walnut St
Arthur, IL 61911
Phone: 217-543-3755
FAX: 217-543-3757
awelker@illinois.edu

Moultrie-Douglas 4-H

Moultrie-Douglas 4-H

2017 General show Grand Champions

Aerospace – Coady Kerner, Country Clovers, Tuscola

Animal Science Alexis Gee, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Allenville

Bicyles – Hunter Readnour, Moultrie County Longhorns, Westervelt

Child Development – Hannah Carter, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Citizenship – Christian Hopper, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Clothing & Textiles –Kate Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Crops- John Voyles, Moultrie County Shining Star, Sullivan

Fashion Review - Hannah Carter, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Food & Nutrition-Sarah Von Qualen, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Dalton City

County Foods – Riley Childers, Camargo Champs, Mansfeild

Geology - Brett Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Horticulture– Caleb Kerner, Country Clovers, Arcola

Intercultural - Kate Edwards, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Interior Design – Vicki Carter, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Leadership – Hunter Readnour, Moultrie County Longhorns, Westervelt

Natural Resources – Janae Hopper, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Photography – Brooke Niemann, Camargo Champs, Villa Grove

Public Presentations- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Robotics – Caleb Kerner, Country Clovers, Arcola

Small Engines - John Voyles, Moultrie County Shining Star, Sullivan

Veterinary Science- Renae Spannagel Camargo Champs, Villa Grove

Visual Arts - Janae Hopper, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Welding - Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Woodworking- Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola

 

 

Livestock Grand Champions

Beef

Grand Champion Steer- Adam Day, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Lovington

Reserve Grand Champion Steer- Quentin Day, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Lovington

Grand Champion Heifer- Ashley Seegmiller, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer- Addison Stollard, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Novice Showman – Addison Stollard, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Jr. Showman - Quentin Day, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Lovington

Sr. Showman- Adam Day, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Lovington

 

Goats

Boer Goats

Grand Champion Wether- Jace Green, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur

Pygmy Goats

Grand Champion Wether- Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola

Reserve Grand Champion Wether – Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Jr. Champion Doe- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Reserve Jr. Champion Doe- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Sr. Champion Doe- Maxwell Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Reserve Sr. Champion Doe- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Grand Champion Doe- Maxwell Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Reserve Grand Champion Doe- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Jr. Champion Buck- Maxwell Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Reserve Jr. Champion Buck- Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola

Sr. Champion Buck- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Reserve Sr. Champion Buck- Matthew Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Grand Champion Buck- Maddy Hepner-Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Reserve Grand Champion Buck- Maxwell Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Boer Goat Jr. Showman, Jace Green, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur

Pygmy Goat Novice Showman- Maxwell Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

 

Poultry

Grand Champion American- Kate Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Reserve Grand Champion American- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Grand Champion Asiatic - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Grand Champion Mediterranean - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Reserve Grand Champion Mediterranean - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Grand Champion English - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Grand Champion Continental & All Others - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Reserve Grand Champion Continental & All Others - Kate Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Grand Champion Bantam Clean Legged- Joshua Gingerich, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Clean Legged- Kate Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Grand Champion Bantam Feather Legged- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Reserve Grand Champion Bantam Feather Legged- Kate Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Grand Champion Production Class – Sarah Von Qualen, Sunny Side Flea Flicker, Dalton City

Reserve Grand Champion Production Class- Ben Bushue, Moultrie County Longhorns, Sullivan

Grand Champion All Other Fowl Single - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Grand Champion All Other Fowl Pair- Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Grand Champion Eggs - Sarah Von Qualen, Sunny Side Flea Flicker, Dalton City

Reserve Grand Champion Eggs - Rhett Lehman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

 

 

Rabbits

Grand Champion Meat Pen – Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen – Maxwell Doris, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany

Grand Champion Single Fryer- Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Reserve Grand Champion Single Fryer- Maxwell Doris, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Bethany

Grand Champion Large Purebred – Katie Gingerich, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan

Reserve Grand Champion Large Purebred – Katie Gingerich, Atwood Hammond Prairie Dogs, Sullivan

Grand Champion Small Purebred- Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola

Reserve Grand Champion Small Purebred– Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Grand Champion Crossbred– Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Reserve Grand Champion Crossbred – Gareth Coffer, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Best of Show - Joshua Mathias, Camargo Champs, Arcola

 

 

Sheep

Grand Champion Ewe - Ryker Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood

Reserve Grand Champion Ewe - Logan Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood

Grand Champion Market Lamb – Renae Spannagel, Camargo Champs, Villa Grove

 

Swine

Grand Champion Barrow –Logan Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood

Reserve Grand Champion Barrow- Mallory Batman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Grand Champion Gilt - Mallory Batman, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Reserve Grand Champion Gilt - Ryker Beckmier, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Atwood

 

Clean Pen

Beef - Addison Stollard, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

Boer Goats - Jace Green, Atwood-Hammond Prairie Dogs, Arthur

Pygmy Goats - Matthew Paddock, Awesome Arthur Clovers, Arthur

Poultry - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

All Other Fowl - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Rabbit - Caitlan Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Sheep - Renae Spannagel, Camargo Champs, Villa Grove

Swine- Sarina Voegel, Moultrie County Shining Stars, Sullivan

 

Small Master Showman- Caitlin Lewis, Camargo Champs, Tuscola

Jr. Master Showman - Quentin Day, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Lovington

Large Master Showman- Adam Day, Sunny Side Flea Flickers, Lovington

 

Horse and Pony Champions

 

Halter - Pony

Grand Champion- Lexi Gee, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Halter - Horse Mare

Grand Champion – Ben Bushue, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

Reserve Grand Champion – Brett Bushue, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Halter - Gelding

Grand Champion – Natalie Lane, Tuscola, Tuscola Country Clovers

Reserve Grand Champion – Ben Bushue, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Pony Showmanship

Grand Champion - Lexi Gee, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Jr Horse Showmanship

Grand Champion – Natalie Lane, Tuscola, Tuscola Country Clovers

Reserve Grand Champion - Kylie Voyles, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Pleasure - Pony

Grand Champion- Lexi Gee, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Pleasure - Jr Horse

Grand Champion – Kylie Voyles, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

Reserve Grand Champion - Brett Bushue, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Pony Horsemanship

Grand Champion- Lexi Gee, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Jr. Horsemanship

Grand Champion – Kylie Voyles, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

Reserve Grand Champion - Kate Bushue, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

 Pony Trail

Grand Champion- Lexi Gee, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Trail Class - Jr

Grand Champion – Kylie Voyles, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

Reserve Grand Champion - Brett Bushue, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

 Jr Barrels

Grand Champion – Kylie Voyles, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

Reserve Grand Champion – Ben Bushue, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Jr Poles

Grand Champion - Kylie Voyles, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

Reserve Grand Champion - Kylie Voyles, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns

 

Jr Flags

Grand Champion – Brett Bushue, Sullivan, Moultrie County Longhorns