Register Online

Read the Latest News

  • Extension Connections
    Our seasonal magazine highlighting the best of Unit 18 Programs, as well as helpful articles for better living.

Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties

Main Office (Montgomery County)
#1 Industrial Park Dr.
Hillsboro, IL 62049
Phone: 217-532-3941
FAX: 217-532-3944
Email: uie-cjmm@illinois.edu
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 12 pm, 1 pm to 4:30 pm

Branch Office (Christian County)
1120 N Webster St.
Taylorville, IL 62568
Phone: 217-287-7246
FAX: 217-287-7248
Hours: Monday - Friday 8am to 11:30am, 12:30pm to 4.30pm

Branch Office (Jersey County)
201 W. Exchange St.
Suite A
Jerseyville, IL 62052
Phone: 618-498-2913
FAX: 618-498-5913
Hours: Tuesday & Wednesday 8 am to 12 pm and 1 pm to 4:30 pm and Thursday 8 am to 12 pm

Branch Office (Macoupin County)
#60 Carlinville Plaza
Carlinville, IL 62626
Phone: 217-854-9604
FAX: 217-854-7804
Hours: Monday - Thursday 8 am to 12 pm; 1 pm to 4:30 pm

LEADership Academy

LEADership Academy

Accent photo

Past LEADership Academy Graduates

2016 LEADership Academy Graduates include: Sarah Van Huss; Desiree Becker; Terri Meyer; Susie Montgomery; Alicia Gullidge; Jenny Pace; Lindsay Lopian; Norma Altman; Jason Woodhead; and Nathan Rybolt.  Second row left to right; John Heck; Keri Shatley; Teresa Lovekamp; Jessica King; Jeff Durbin; Mary Del Valle; Michelle Lumb; Kerry Ward; Harold Phillips; and Blake Davis.

2015 LEADership Academy Graduates include:  Danielle Bolsen, Midland Community Bank; Jacalyn Broaddus, Taylorville Memorial Hospital; Michael Brokaw, CNB Bank and Trust; Bob Dunn, Taylorville Fire Department; Bobbie Durbin, Computer Techniques, Inc.; Don Durbin, American Red Cross; Jeremy Evans, Grain Systems, Inc. (GSI); Joani Jones, Peoples Bank and Trust; Beth Law, Grain Systems, Inc. (GSI); Sharon LeGrand, U.S. Bank; Russ Meyer, Grain Systems, Inc. (GSI); Ronald Mizer, Retired; Will Perkins, Taylorville Community Credit Union; and Lisa Peterson, University of Illinois Extension

2014 LEADership Academy Graduates include:  Marie Becker, Meadow Manor Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation;  Christina Boston, Regional Office of Education;  Megan Bryant, Credit Collection Partners;  Chris Casey, University of Illinois Extension;  Jim Clark, The GSI Group;  Stacey Courtwright, Midland Community Bank;  Mike Crews, Taylorville Fire Department;  Kelly Dulakis, Carlinville National Bank and Trust;  Andrew Goodall, Taylorville Fire Department;  Jason Hoffmann, Crossroads Apostolic Ministries;  Debbie Johnson, Taylorville Memorial Hospital;  Jennifer Jones, First National Bank of Pana;  Barbara Leach, US Bank; Wes Mueller, The GSI Group;  William Russell, The GSI Group;  Kandice Smith, The GSI Group;  Bill Vidmar, Viddy's Cab and Limo Service; and Jan Young, Peoples Bank and Trust.

2013 LEADership Academy Graduates include:  Betty Asmussen, Peoples Bank & Trust; Jared Beckham, First National Bank in Taylorville; Rick Bonitzer, Credit Collections Partners; Raymond Brunk, Jr., The GSI Group; Christopher Clark, South Fork School District; Consuela France, TCCU; Doug Hoy, The GSI Group; Brian Juberigan, The GSI Group; Gerry Mahr, Senior Citizens of Christian County; J. I. McDowell, Angelo's Pizza; Dan McNeely, KMRM/Diamond Bros. Insurance; Roberta Moomey, First National Bank of Pana; Ginny Peters, Fred Peters Financial Group; Rob Petersen, Edinburg Christian Church; Kimberly Rodgers, Pana Community Hospital; Keith Schedlbauer, Consolidated Communications; Cheryl Sexton, Taylorville Memorial Hospital; Sharron Taft, Christian County Master Gardeners; and Gerald Vidmar, Viddy's Cab & Limo Service.

2012 LEADership Academy Graduates include:  Ashley Basso, Peoples Bank & Trust; Brian Brown, The GSI Group; Marcy Durbin, LLCC; Becky Edwards, BNG Administrative Services; Cheryl Fahl, Taylorville Memorial Hospital; Melissa Rowcliffe, The GSI Group; Penny Hamell, Self Employed; Mellisa Herwig, Christian County Farm Bureau; Patty Hornbuckle, Greater Taylorville Chamber of Commerce; Marchelle Kassebaum, Regional Superintendent of Schools; James Kirk, First National Bank in Taylorville; Seth McMillan, McMillan Landscape Co; Teresa Nelson, Miller Media Group; Gena Paulding, NewWave Communications; Clark Pearce, Craggs Realtors, Inc.; Gina Prinzavalli, US Bank; Ray Radae, Edinburg United Methodist Church; Robert Richardson, TCUSD #3; and Terry Smith, City of Taylorville.

2011 LEADership Academy Graduates include: Mike Bell, Retired, Public Schools and Illinois Department of Corrections; Jennifer Bertoldo, Lifestyles Fitness, Inc.; Donna Birnschein, Marketing Alternatives, Inc.; Kristi Bricker, Peoples Bank & Trust; Bill German, NewWave Communications; Amy Hagen, US Bank; Michelle Hancock, Wayne Hummer Investments at Peoples Bank & Trust; Len Hempen, Peoples Bank & Trust; Brian Hile, Taylorville Police Department; Andy Lopez, Waste Management; Katie Manson, Eagle One Investments/Palmer Bank; Yolanda Marucco, Retired; Tisha Miller, Lincoln Land Community College; Scott Stallman, Lincoln Land Community College; and Chris Weittenhiller, Christian County YMCA.

2009 LEADership Academy Graduates include: Linda Allen, Greater Taylorville Chamber of Commerce; Brian Atwood, The GSI Group; Greg Brotherton, City of Taylorville; Janice Brown, Manpower; Derrick Clark, Regions Bank; Nick Epley, Peoples Bank & Trust—Taylorville; Bill Flowers, NewWave Communications; Kathy Germann, Peoples Bank & Trust; Mindy Hill, US Bank; Mitch Losee, The GSI Group; Ann Lupton, University of Illinois Extension Christian County; Ted Marrinan, Bethel Baptist Church; Scott McClure, McClure Funeral Home; Deborah Stalets, Pana Community Hospital; Charlie Sward, Taylorville United Methodist Church; Ryan Walker, Consolidated Communications; and Martha Zimmerman, Zimmerman Farms, Inc.;

2008 LEADership Academy Graduates include: Michael Bradbury, Taylorville Memorial Hospital; Tammy Braye, Doc's Maytag in Taylorville; Dorothy Davis-Beeman, US Bank; John Gardner, People's Bank and Trust; Patricia Hamlin, Midstate Special Education; Vickie Holthaus, Pana Community Hospital; Amy Mann, Christian County Soil and Water Conservation District; Stephen Milling, Milling Construction, Inc.; J.C. Olive, Ahlstrom Filtration LLC; Bryan Payne, Miller Communications, WTIM/WMKR/WRAN; Stephanie Porter, Christian County Soil and Water Conservation District; Judy Prasun, People's Bank and Trust; Martin Vota, Dominion Kincaid Generation LLC; Courtney Williams, Midstate Special Education; and Lori Zeitler, Christian County YMCA

2007 LEADership Academy Graduates include: Tim Christer, Hometown Food Center in Pana; Stephen Craggs, Craggs Realtors, Inc; Karen DeLay, Springfield Center for Independent Living; Gregg Fuerstenau,Taylorville School District Superintendent; Kathy Gosnell, Park Glen Apartments; Jodi Heberling, University of Illinois Extension Christian County; Helen Kennedy, Craggs Realtors, Inc.; Raedena Madison, First National Bank of Pana; Carla Mickey, National Bank in Pana; Annie Middleton, Merle Norman Cosmetics in Pana; Paul Mizeur, US Bank; Kathy Moore,Taylorville Memorial Hospital; Andrea Nolan, Christian County YMCA; Brenda Patrick, Mid-State Special Education; Gregory Patrick, Taylorville School District, Asst. Principal/Athletic Director; Kami Payne, Miller Media Group; Robyn Bedinger, Greater Taylorville Chamber of Commerce; Gaylord Spilker, Trinity Lutheran Church in Edinburg; and Gary Spurling, Spurling Title, Inc.

2006 LEAD graduates include: Stephanie Ashby, Greater Taylorville Chamber of Commerce; Tracy Braye, Breeze-Courier; Nancy Briggs, UI Extension Christian County; Bradley Carriker, US Bank; Cathy Coker, Christian County Mental Health Association; Sue Davis, Christian County Soil and Water Conservation District; Dawn Frost, Consolidated Communications; Eric Kahle, State Farm Insurance; Bruce Kettelkamp, KKamp & Sons, Mowing; Jack Koehne, Consolidated Communications; Marsha Lynch, Christian County Soil and Water Conservation District; Frank Mathon, Mayor of Taylorville; Jennifer Nagle, People's Bank and Trust; Randal Miller, Miller Media Group; Melissa Rybolt, Pana Community Hospital; Linda Sloan, St. Vincent Memorial Hospital; Brenda Spurling, Spurling Title, Inc.; Melissa Thomas, St. Vincent Memorial Hospital and B.J. Wilken, Christian County YMCA.

2005 LEAD graduates include: Johnna Ade, Consolidated Communications; Dianne Bailey, Pana Community Hospital; Jim Brubaker, Lincoln Land Community College; Craig Deere, Peoples Bank and Trust; Keisa Ealey, Waste Management; Lori Funderburk, Battery Specialists + Golf Cars; Pam Heimsness, Federal Highway Administration; Alta Himstedt, Missouri EXCEL graduate; Brian Holmes, Farm Credit Services; Marvin Hughes, Dansig Insurance Group; Gary Letterly, UI Extension; Debra Levault, Christian County Solid Waste Management Department; Brian Little, Taylorville Park District; Julie Lilly, St. Vincent Memorial Hospital; Patty Mills, US Bank; Fred Ronnow, Greater Taylorville Chamber of Commerce; Monte Siegrist, Siegrist Builders, Inc.; Linda Smith, UI Extension; and Kelly Younker, People's Bank and Trust.