Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties

Main Office (Montgomery County)
#1 Industrial Park Dr.
Hillsboro, IL 62049
Phone: 217-532-3941
FAX: 217-532-3944
Email: uie-cjmm@illinois.edu
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 12 pm, 1 pm to 4:30 pm

Branch Office (Christian County)
1120 N Webster St.
Taylorville, IL 62568
Phone: 217-287-7246
FAX: 217-287-7248
Hours: Monday - Friday 8am to 11:30am, 12:30pm to 4.30pm

Branch Office (Jersey County)
201 W. Exchange St.
Suite A
Jerseyville, IL 62052
Phone: 618-498-2913
FAX: 618-498-5913
Hours: Tuesday & Wednesday 8 am to 12 pm and 1 pm to 4:30 pm and Thursday 8 am to 12 pm

Branch Office (Macoupin County)
#60 Carlinville Plaza
Carlinville, IL 62626
Phone: 217-854-9604
FAX: 217-854-7804
Hours: Monday - Thursday 8 am to 12 pm; 1 pm to 4:30 pm

News Release

Accent photo

2016 Unit 18 4-H Horse Show Results

It was a hot day for 4-H members from Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties who participated in the Unit 18 4-H Horse Show on Saturday, June 11 at the Gillespie Wild Riders Saddle Club near Gillespie, Illinois.  Sixteen 4-H members between the ages of 8-18, who are enrolled in the horse and pony projects, participated in the Unit 18 4-H Horse Show according to Peggy Hampton, Unit 18 4-H Youth Development Educator.  The horse show classes included halter, western, showmanship, speed and fun classes. Participants and their horses endured the heat and worked hard throughout the day. Jim Reid of Gillespie served as show Superintendent and the judge for Saturday’s event was Pam Wallace of Girard.

Participants of the 4-H Horse Show by County were as follows: Christian County: Hayden Baker, Abby Erlenbush, Weston Erlenbush, Bekka Fesser and Layne Lebshier; Jersey County: Greta Branz, Makena Dugger, Izabella Harris, Emma Hays, Oliva Joiner, Kate Jones, and Natalie Kahl.  Macoupin County: Anni Ibberson, Cara Reid, and Tyler ReidA big thank you goes to CNB Bank for sponsoring the trophies and awards for the 2016 4-H horse show.

Horse Show

 Summary of Exhibitor Results by Class

06/14/2016

Horse and Pony - Mare At Halter

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

*Abby Erlenbush               Young Riders           Christian County          B                  

Weston Erlenbush              Young Riders           Christian County          B                  

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies       Christian County          B                  

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders           Christian County          A                   Class Champion, Grand Champion

Greta  Branz                  Happy Trails          Jersey County              A                   

Makena Dugger                 Happy Trails           Jersey County             B                  

Izabella Harris               Happy Trails           Jersey County             A                  

Emma Hays                     Happy Trails            Jersey County            A                  

Olivia Joiner                 Happy Trails           Jersey County             A                  

Natalie Kahl                  Happy Trails          Jersey County              A                  

Cara Reid                     Independent            Macoupin County            A                  

Tyler Reid                    Independent            Macoupin County            A                  

 

Horse and Pony - Pony At Halter 

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies     Christian County             A                   Class Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

Kate Jones                    All American Clovers   Jersey County               A

 

Horse and Pony – Sr. Showmanship At Halter  

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hayden Baker                  Clover Club            Christian County           A                   Reserve Class Champion

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders           Christian County           A                   Class Champion

Emma Hays                     Happy Trails           Jersey County              A                  

Natalie Kahl                  Happy Trails           Jersey County              B     

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets          Macoupin County            A                  

Tyler Reid                    Independent            Macoupin County            B                  

 

Horse and Pony – Jr. Showmanship At Halter  

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

*Abby Erlenbush               Young Riders           Christian County             B                  

Weston Erlenbush              Young Riders           Christian County            A                  

Greta  Branz                  Happy Trails           Jersey County               A                  

Makena Dugger                 Happy Trails           Jersey County               A                  

Izabella Harris               Happy Trails           Jersey County               B                  

Olivia Joiner                 Happy Trails           Jersey County               A          Reserve Champion

Kate Jones                    All American Clovers   Jersey County               A

Cara Reid                     Independent            Macoupin County              A                   Class Champion

 

Horse and Pony - Walk Trot

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Weston Erlenbush              Young Riders       Christian County                  A                   Class Champion

Izabella Harris               Happy Trails       Jersey County                     A                  

Emma Hays                     Happy Trails       Jersey County                     A                   Reserve Champion

 

Horse and Pony - English Equitation

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders   Christian County                   A                   Class Champion

 

Horse and Pony - Sr. English Pleasure

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders   Christian County                   A                   Class Champion

 

Horse and Pony – Sr. Western Showmanship  

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

 

Hayden Baker                  Clover Club        Christian County               A                   Class Champion

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders       Christian County               A                   Reserve Class Champion

Greta  Branz                  Happy Trails        Jersey County                 A                  

Makena Dugger                 Happy Trails         Jersey County                B                   

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets       Macoupin County               A                  

Cara Reid                     Independent         Macoupin County               A                  

Tyler Reid                    Independent        Macoupin County                B                  

 

Horse and Pony - Sr. Western Pleasure

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hayden Baker                  Clover Club            Christian County           A                   Reserve Class Champion

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies       Christian County           A                  

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders           Christian County           A                   Class Champion

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets           Macoupin County           A                  

Tyler Reid                    Independent Members     Macoupin County           A                   

 

Horse and Pony – Jr. Western Pleasure

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Cara Reid                     Independent            Macoupin County              A                   Class Champion

Greta  Branz                  Happy Trails           Jersey County                A                  

Makena Dugger                 Happy Trails           Jersey County                A                  

Kate Jones                     Happy Trails           Jersey County                 A               Reserve Champion

 

Horse and Pony - Sr. Country Pleasure

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hayden Baker                  Clover Club            Christian County              A                   Reserve Class Champion

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets          Macoupin County               A                   Class Champion

 

Horse and Pony – Jr. Country Pleasure Jr.

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                 Award             Special Awards                      

Makenna Dugger                Happy Trails           Jersey County          A

Izabella Harris               Happy Trails            Jersey County        A 

Kate Jones                    All American Clovers   Jersey County          A                

Weston Erlenbush              Young Riders           Christian County      A                  

 

Horse and Pony - Sr. Pole Bending

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies      Christian County           A                   Class Champion

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets         Macoupin County            A                   Reserve Class Champion

 

Horse and Pony - Jr. Pole Bending

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

 

Greta  Branz                  Happy Trails           Jersey County                A                   Reserve Champion

Makena Dugger                 Happy Trails           Jersey County               B                   

Kate Jones                    Happy Trails           Jersey County                A

 

Horse and Pony - Sr. Barrel Racing

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies       Christian County             A                   Class Champion

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets          Christian County             A                   Reserve Class Champion

 

Horse and Pony – Jr. Barrel Racing

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Greta  Branz                  Happy Trails           Jersey County             A                   Reserve Champion

Makena Dugger                 Happy Trails           Jersey County             A                  

Kate Jones                    Happy Trails           Jersey County              A

 

Horse and Pony - Sr. Pattern Riding

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders          Christian County           A                   Class Champion

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets         Macoupin County            A                   Reserve Class Champion

Tyler Reid                    Independent           Macoupin County            A                  

 

Horse and Pony – Jr. Patterned Riding

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Cara Reid                     Independent Members    Macoupin County             A                   Class Champion

Kate Jones                    All American Clover    Jersey County                A

 

Horse and Pony – Sr. Trail  

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hayden Baker                  Clover Club            Christian County            A                  

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies       Christian County            A                   Class Champion

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders           Christian County            A                  

Emma Hays                     Happy Trails           Jersey County               A                  

Natalie Kahl                  Happy Trails           Jersey County               A                  

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets          Macoupin County             A                   Class Champion

 

Horse and Pony - Jr. Trail

Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                    Award           Special

Greta  Branz                  Happy Trails           Jersey County            A            Reserve Champion

Makena Dugger                 Happy Trails           Jersey County            A                  

Izabella Harris               Happy Trails           Jersey County            A                  

Olivia Joiner                 Happy Trails           Jersey County            A                  

 

Horse and Pony – Sr. Egg and Spoon

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hayden Baker                  Clover Club          Christian County               A                   Class Champion

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies     Christian County               A                   Reserve Class Champion

Layne Lebshier                Young Riders         Christian County               A                  

Natalie Kahl                  Happy Trails           Jersey County                A                  

Anni Ibberson                 Clover Cadets        Macoupin County                A                  

Tyler Reid                    Independent          Macoupin County                A                 

 

Horse and Pony – Jr. Egg and Spoon

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Greta  Branz                  Happy Trails           Jersey County                A                  

Makena Dugger                 Happy Trails          Jersey County                A                   Champion

Olivia Joiner                 Happy Trails          Jersey County                A                   Reserve Champion

Cara Reid                     Independent           Macoupin County              A


University of Illinois Extension, Unit 18, serves 4-H youth from Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties. Youth ages 8-18, interested in participating in the 4-H Horse program, should contact their local Extension office or by calling 217-532-3941.

Local Contact: Peggy Hampton, Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development, phampton@illinois.edu