Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties

Montgomery County
#1 Industrial Park Dr.
Hillsboro, IL 62049
Phone: 217-532-3941
FAX: 217-532-3944
Email: uie-cjmm@illinois.edu
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 12 pm, 1 pm to 4:30 pm

Christian County
1120 N Webster St.
Taylorville, IL 62568
Phone: 217-287-7246
FAX: 217-287-7248
Hours: Monday - Friday 8am to 11:30am, 12:30pm to 4.30pm

Jersey County
201 W. Exchange St.
Suite A
Jerseyville, IL 62052
Phone: 618-498-2913
FAX: 618-498-5913
Hours: Tuesday & Wednesday 8 am to 12 pm and 1 pm to 4:30 pm and Thursday 8 am to 12 pm

Macoupin County
#60 Carlinville Plaza
Carlinville, IL 62626
Phone: 217-854-9604
FAX: 217-854-7804
Hours: Monday - Thursday 8 am to 12 pm; 1 pm to 4:30 pm

News Release

Accent photo

2016 Macoupin County 4-H Rabbit Show

4-H members displayed their rabbits at the 4-H Rabbit Show on Saturday, July 9, at the Macoupin County Fairgrounds.  4-H members had fun showing their rabbits to Judge Jerry Hicks of New Berlin. Tim Wolff of Brighton served as show superintendent.  Members were judged on the proper care and breed characteristics of their projects.

 

4-H members participating in the 2016 4-H Rabbit Show were as follows: Evelyn Heyen and Adam Heyen of Plainview; Chelsea Cruse, Sam Wolff, Emily Wolff, Isabelle Wolff, and Mackenzie Wolff of Brighton, Summer Carol of Bunker Hill; Braylee Gilmore, Kayla Quarton, Ariyah Stuemke, and Emma Kallal of Carlinville.

 

After examining all the rabbits, Judge Jerry Hicks selected these top award winners:

Best of Show Pet Class

Evelyn Heyen, Plainview

Best of Show 6 Class-Buck  

Sam Wolff, Brighton

Reserve Best of Show 6 Class-Buck

Emily Wolff, Brighton

Best of Show 6 Class-Doe 

Mackenzie Wolff, Brighton

Reserve Best of Show 6 Class-Doe

Mackenzie Wolff, Brighton

Best of Show 4 Class-Buck

               Chelsea Cruse, Brighton

Reserve-Best of Show 4 Class-Buck

Braylee Gilmore, Carlinville

Best of Show 4 Class-Doe

Braylee Gilmore, Carlinville

Reserve-Best of Show 4 Class-Doe

Chelsea Cruse, Brighton

Grand Champion Rabbit Fryer Pen

Mackenzie Wolff, Brighton

Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit Fryer Pen

Sam Wolff, Brighton

Senior Showmanship

            Emily Wolff, Brighton

            Junior Showmanship

            Braylee Gilmore, Carlinville

 

 

The 4-H program would like to thank the following trophy donors:  Jerry Joyce Auction Center, Rhodes Dale Farms, Piasa Birds 4-H Club, Country Side Vet Clinic, and Mabel Peters Memorial (4-H Foundation).

              

If you are interested in learning more about 4-H programs, please contact University of Illinois Extension- Macoupin County at 217/854-9604.

 

Local Contact: Kate Harding, Program Coordinator, 4-H and Youth Development, harding@illinois.edu