Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties

Main Office (Montgomery County)
#1 Industrial Park Dr.
Hillsboro, IL 62049
Phone: 217-532-3941
FAX: 217-532-3944
Email: uie-cjmm@illinois.edu
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 12 pm, 1 pm to 4:30 pm

Branch Office (Christian County)
1120 N Webster St.
Taylorville, IL 62568
Phone: 217-287-7246
FAX: 217-287-7248
Hours: Monday - Friday 8am to 11:30am, 12:30pm to 4.30pm

Branch Office (Jersey County)
201 W. Exchange St.
Suite A
Jerseyville, IL 62052
Phone: 618-498-2913
FAX: 618-498-5913
Hours: Tuesday & Wednesday 8 am to 12 pm and 1 pm to 4:30 pm and Thursday 8 am to 12 pm

Branch Office (Macoupin County)
#60 Carlinville Plaza
Carlinville, IL 62626
Phone: 217-854-9604
FAX: 217-854-7804
Hours: Monday - Thursday 8 am to 12 pm; 1 pm to 4:30 pm

News Release

Christian County 2016 4-H Livestock Show Results

The Christian County 4-H held their annual Livestock Show on a hot, yet rainy July 27th at the Christian County Fairgrounds in Taylorville, IL. Christian County 4-H members, enrolled in livestock projects, were able to participate in swine, sheep, goat and beef shows during the Christian County Fair.

 

 

Swine Show

Summary of Exhibitor Results by Class

 

Swine - #1 Gilt - January / AOB - All Other Breeds

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Benjamin Wubker               Warriors                                         A                   Breed Champion

 

Swine - #1 Gilt - January / AOB - All Other Breeds

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                          

Lucy Wubker                   Warriors                                         A                   Reserve Breed Champion

 

Swine - #1 Gilt - January / Berkshire

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                          Award                            Special Awards                         

Seth Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                  A                  

Georgia Miller                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                  A                  

Abby Smith                    Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                  A                    Grand Champion, Breed Champion

Amy Smith                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                  A    Reserve Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

Clayton Smith                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                  A                  

 

Swine - #1 Gilt - January / Duroc

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                  Award                    Special Awards                         

Caitlin Hadden                Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team          A                Reserve Breed Champion

Georgia Miller                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                          A   Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

Georgia Miller                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                          A                  

Liam Piatt                    Christian County 4-H Clover Club              A                  

 

Swine - #1 Gilt - January / X-Bred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Lily Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                Reserve Breed Champion

Haley Hanson                  Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Breed Champion

 

Swine - #1 Gilt - January / Yorkshire

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Lily Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                   Breed Champion

 

Swine - #2 Gilt - Febuary and After / Berkshire

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Clayton Smith                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                   

 

Swine - #2 Gilt - Febuary and After / Poland China

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Haley Hanson                  Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Breed Champion

 

 

Swine - #11 Crossbred Barrow / X-Bred Heavy Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                              Award                        Special Awards                         

Haley Hanson                  Old Stonington 4-H Club                    A       Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

Liam Piatt                    Christian County 4-H Clover Club           A                  

 

Swine - #11 Crossbred Barrow / X-Bred Light Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                Award                      Special Awards                         

Seth Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                        A                  

Drew Mickey                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club            A     Reserve Breed Champion, Grand Champion

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / AOB - Light Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award        Special Awards                         

Reed Heberling                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A              Breed Champion

Lucy Wubker                   Warriors                                         A              Reserve Breed Champion

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Berkshire- Light Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Reed Heberling                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                   Breed Champion

Georgia Miller                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Clayton Smith                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Berkshire-Heavy Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Seth Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Abby Smith                    Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A               Reserve Breed Champion

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Berkshire-Heavy Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Amy Smith                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Chester White - Medium Wei

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Haley Hanson                  Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Reserve Breed Champion

Drew Mickey                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A         Breed Champion, Grand Champion

Abby Smith                    Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Amy Smith                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Duroc-Heavy Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Mackenzie Harmon              Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Drew Mickey                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                   Breed Champion

Georgia Miller                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Duroc-Light Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Caitlin Hadden                Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team             A                  

Haley Hanson                  Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A               Reserve Breed Champion

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Hampshire -Light Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Seth Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Cameron Harmon                Lads and Lassies                                 A                   Breed Champion

Cameron Harmon                Lads and Lassies                                 A                Reserve Breed Champion

 

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Spotted Poland - Light Wei

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Haley Hanson                  Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A        Grand Champion, Breed Champion

Reed Heberling                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A        Reserve Breed Champion

 

Swine - #12 Purebred Barrow / Yorkshire - Medium Weight

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Lily Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Haley Hanson                  Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Breed Champion

Drew Mickey                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                Reserve Breed Champion

 

Swine - #19 Jr. Showmanship

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Lily Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Seth Barr                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Haley Hanson                  Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Junior Showmanship

Liam Piatt                    Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

Benjamin Wubker               Warriors                                         A                  

 

Swine - #20 Sr. Showmanship

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Caitlin Hadden                Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team             A                  

Cameron Harmon                Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Mackenzie Harmon              Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Reed Heberling                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                   Senior Showmanship

Drew Mickey                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

Georgia Miller                Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Abby Smith                    Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Amy Smith                     Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Clayton Smith                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Lucy Wubker                   Warriors                                         A        

 

 

Sheep Show

 

Summary of Exhibitor Results by Class

 

Sheep - #16 Crossbred Wether / Heavy Weight - Wether

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Mackenzie Harmon              Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Tanner Mickey                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                Reserve Grand Champion

 

Sheep - #16 Crossbred Wether / Light Weight - Wether

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Mary Kate Curtin              Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Mary Kate Curtin              Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

Tanner Mickey                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

 

Sheep - #16 Crossbred Wether / Medium Weight - Wether

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Tanner Mickey                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

Alec Myers                    Warriors                                         A     Grand Champion, Senior Showmanship

 

Sheep - #16 Crossbred Wether / Ultra Light Weight - Weth

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Kade Beckmier                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

 

 

Sheep - #1 Ram Lamb / Other Purebred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                Award               Special Awards                         

Ben Wamsley                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club            A      Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

 

Sheep - #1 Ram Lamb / Southdown 

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Kade Beckmier                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                   Grand Champion

 

Sheep - #2 Ewe Lamb / Hampshire

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Kade Beckmier                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                Reserve Breed Champion

Kade Beckmier                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

Sheep - #2 Ewe Lamb / Other Purebred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Ben Wamsley                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                Reserve Breed Champion

 

Sheep - #2 Ewe Lamb / Southdown 

 Exhibitor Name       Group Name                      Award                          Special Awards                         

Kade Beckmier        Christian County 4-H Clover Club  A     Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion, Junior Showmanship

Kade Beckmier        Christian County 4-H Clover Club  A     Reserve Breed Champion

 

Sheep - #2 Ewe Lamb / X-Bred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                   Award                   Special Awards                         

Mary Kate Curtin              Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                           A                  

Mackenzie Harmon              Lads and Lassies                               A                  

Alec Myers                    Warriors                                       A   Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

 

Sheep - #3 Yearling Ewe / Hampshire

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award              Special Awards                         

Kade Beckmier                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                   Breed Champion

 

Sheep - #3 Yearling Ewe / Other Purebred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Ben Wamsley                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                   Breed Champion

 

Sheep - #3 Yearling Ewe / X-Bred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                          

Kade Beckmier                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                Reserve Breed Champion

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

 

Sheep - #4 Ewe, 2 yrs. and over / Other Purebred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Ben Wamsley                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

 

Sheep - #4 Ewe, 2 yrs. and over / X-Bred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

 

Sheep - #5 Pair of Females / Hampshire

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Kade Beckmier                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

 

Sheep - #5 Pair of Females / Other Purebred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Ben Wamsley                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

 

Sheep - #5 Pair of Females / Southdown 

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Kade Beckmier                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

 

Sheep - #6 Ram / Ewe Lamb / Other Purebred

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Ben Wamsley                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

         

 

Goat Show

Summary of Exhibitor Results by Class

Goats -  6-9 Month Old  / Dairy Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Brody  Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                 Reserve Class Champion

 

Goats -  6-9 Month Old  / Dairy Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hayden Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                   Class Champion

 

Goats - 3-6 Month Old  / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                    Award                                  Special Awards                         

Hanna Buzzard                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers            A          Reserve Class Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

 

Goats - 12-18 Month Old (Never KiddeD) / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hanna Buzzard                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

 

 

Goats - 3-6 Month Old  / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hanna Buzzard                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                  

 

Goats - 0-6 Month Old Buck  / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                          

Hanna Buzzard                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                Reserve Class Champion

 

Goats -  6-9 Month Old  / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Brody  Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

 

Goats - 9-12 Month Old  / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Brody  Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

 

Goats -  6-9 Month Old  / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hayden Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

 

Goats - 18-24 Month Old (Never Kidded) / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Cole Paulek                   Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A         Class Champion, Grand Champion

 

Goats - 12-18 Month Old (Never KiddeD) / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Cole Paulek                   Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                  

 

Goats - 0-6 Month Old Buck  / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Cole Paulek                   Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Class Champion

 

Goats - 3-6 Month Old  / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Waylon Paulek                 Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                  

 

Goats - 12-18 Month Old (Never KiddeD) / Meat Goat

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Waylon Paulek                 Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                  

 

Goats - Jr. Showmanship

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Brody  Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Hayden Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Cole Paulek                   Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Junior Showmanship

 

Goats - Sr. Showmanship

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hanna Buzzard                 Mt.  Auburn Rustlers                             A                   Senior Showmanship

Waylon Paulek                 Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                  

 

Goats - Wether / Heavy Wether

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Hayden Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Waylon Paulek                 Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Grand Champion

 

Goats - Wether / Light Wether

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Brody  Harker                 Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

 

Goats - Wether / Light Wether

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Cole Paulek                   Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                   Grand Champion

 

 

 

 

 

Beef Show

 

Summary of Exhibitor Results by Class

 

 

Beef - Heifer - May and June / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                  Award                    Special Awards                         

Audrey Curtin                 Old Stonington 4-H Club                       A        Breed Champion, Junior Showmanship

 

Beef - Purebred Steers / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                          

Audrey Curtin                 Old Stonington 4-H Club                          A                Reserve Breed Champion

 

Beef - Heifer - Sept. and October / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

Bekka Fesser                  Lads and Lassies                                 A                  

 

Beef - Purebred Steers / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                               Award                       Special Awards                         

Caitlin Hadden                Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team       A       Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

 

Beef - Heifer - May and June / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Caitlin Hadden                Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team             A                  

 

Beef - Yearling Heifers - March - Apr / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Caitlin Hadden                Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team             A                  

 

Beef - Heifer - Sept. and October / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Drew Mickey                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

Drew Mickey                   Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

 

Beef - Yearling Heifers - March - Apr / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Tanner Mickey                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                   Reserve Breed Champion

 

Beef - Yearling Heifers - Jan. Feb. / Angus

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Tanner Mickey                 Christian County 4-H Clover Club                 A                  

 

Beef - Heifer - July and August / Hereford

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Dean Adcock                   Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team             A                   

 

Beef - Heifer - May and June / Hereford

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Del Adcock                    Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team             A                   Breed Champion

Adam Yoder                    Warriors                                         A                  

 

 

Beef - Yearling Heifers - Jan. Feb. / Hereford

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award           Special Awards                         

Adam Yoder                    Warriors                                         A                 Reserve Breed Champion

 

Beef - Crossbred Steers / Light

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award           Special Awards                         

Alec Myers                    Warriors                                         A         Breed Champion, Grand Champion

 

Beef - Heifer - May and June / Other Purebreds

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                            Award                  Special Awards                         

Alec Myers                    Warriors                                 A         Breed Champion, Reserve Grand Champion

Beef - Heifer - May and June / Polled Hereford

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award           Special Awards                         

Dean Adcock                   Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team             A                 Reserve Breed Champion

 

Beef - Yearling Heifers - March - Apr / Polled Hereford

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name               Award                                   Special Awards                         

Del Adcock        Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team    A          Breed Champion, Grand Champion, Senior Showmanship

 

Beef - Heifer - Sept. and October / Polled Hereford

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Del Adcock                    Blue Ribbon - Livestock Judging Team             A                  

 

Beef - Yearling Heifers - March - Apr / Polled Hereford

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Adam Yoder                    Warriors                                         A                  

Adam Yoder                    Warriors                                         A                  

 

 

Christian County Senior Stockman Award

Del Adcock – Grand Champion

Alec Myers – Reserve Grand Champion

 

Christian County Junior Stockman Award

         Cole Paulek – Grand Champion

         Waylon Paulek – Reserve Grand Champion

 

 

Christian County 4-H offers a wide range of programing for youth. Many programs do not require membership in 4-H to attend. To learn more about 4-H and upcoming programming visit the Christian County 4-H website http://web.extension.illinois.edu/cjmm/christian4h or contact Alicia Gullidge, Christian County 4-H Program Coordinator, at the Extension office in Taylorville by phone 217-287-7246, or email her at gullidge@illinois.edu

 

University of Illinois Extension provides equal opportunities in programs and employment. If you need a reasonable accommodation to participate in this program, please contact our office. Universidad de Illinois ofrece igualdad de oportunidades en programas y empleo. Si usted necesita un ajuste razonable para participar en este programa, por favor póngase en contacto con nuestra oficina.

 

Local Contact: Alicia Gullidge, Program Coordinator, 4-H and Youth Development, gullidge@illinois.edu