Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties

Montgomery County
#1 Industrial Park Dr.
Hillsboro, IL 62049
Phone: 217-532-3941
FAX: 217-532-3944
Email: uie-cjmm@illinois.edu
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 12 pm, 1 pm to 4:30 pm

Christian County
1120 N Webster St.
Taylorville, IL 62568
Phone: 217-287-7246
FAX: 217-287-7248
Hours: Monday - Friday 8am to 11:30am, 12:30pm to 4.30pm

Jersey County
201 W. Exchange St.
Suite A
Jerseyville, IL 62052
Phone: 618-498-2913
FAX: 618-498-5913
Hours: Tuesday & Wednesday 8 am to 12 pm and 1 pm to 4:30 pm and Thursday 8 am to 12 pm

Macoupin County
#60 Carlinville Plaza
Carlinville, IL 62626
Phone: 217-854-9604
FAX: 217-854-7804
Hours: Monday - Thursday 8 am to 12 pm; 1 pm to 4:30 pm

News Release

2016 Montgomery County Food Show Results

Montgomery County Extension Unit 18                               Phone: 217-532-3941

#1 Industrial Park Drive                                          Fax:217-532-3944

Hillsboro, IL  62049                                              July 12, 2016

 

Food Show

Summary of Exhibitor Results by Class

 

Food and Nutrition - Food Science 1

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Isabella Falter               Raymond Buckeyes                                 B                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 101-Coffee Cake

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Elaan Bader                   Independent                                      A                  

Morgan Hampton                Country Roots                                    A                   State Fair Alternate

Joshua Haustein               Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

Kirsten Pope                  Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 101- Cookies

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Elaan Bader                   Independent                                      A                  

Travis Broers                 Starr Shooters                                   A                  

Nathan Brown                  Montgomery Co Clovers                            A                  

Devalyn Casey                 Cooking                                          A                  

Cecilia Dudek                 Starr Shooters                                   A                  

Joshua Haustein               Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

Bond Knodle                   Starr Shooters                                   A                  

Alexandra (Allie) Kuhns       Starr Shooters                                   A                   Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Kirsten Pope                  Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 101-Cereal Bars

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Elaan Bader                   Independent                                      A                  

Joshua Haustein               Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

Bond Knodle                   Starr Shooters                                   A                  

Abilene Norris                Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

Kirsten Pope                  Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 201- Cheese Muffins

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                          

Travis Broers                 Starr Shooters                                   A                  

Nathan Brown                  Montgomery Co Clovers                            A                  

Monica Dudek                  Starr Shooters                                   A                  

Amanda Niemann                Montgomery Co Clovers                            A                  

Alexis Stewart                Raymond Buckeyes                                 B                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 201- Scones

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Elaan Bader                   Independent                                      A                  

Monica Dudek                  Starr Shooters                                   A                  

Amanda Niemann                Montgomery Co Clovers                            A                  

Alexis Stewart                Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

Levi Weir                     Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                  

-more-

 

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 201- loaf bread

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Elaan Bader                   Independent                                      A                  

Tad Daniels                   Montgomery Co Clovers                            A                   State Fair Alternate

Jonathan Schmidt              Montgomery Co Clovers                            A                   Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

Alexis Stewart                Raymond Buckeyes                                 B                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 301- Dinner Rolls

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                          

Erin Kistner                  Starr Shooters                                   A                   Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 301- Loaf Bread 

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Alanna Bader                  Independent                                      A                  

Elaan Bader                   Independent                                      A                  

Erin Kistner                  Starr Shooters                                   A                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 301- Cake

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Jaydah Casey                  Starr Shooters                                   A                   State Fair Alternate

 

Food and Nutrition - Cooking 401- pie shell

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Karly Bruntjen                Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                   State Fair Delegate, Best of Show

 

 

Food and Nutrition - Candy Making Unit 1

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Alanna Bader                  Independent                                      B                  

Elaan Bader                   Independent                                      B                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Food Preservation  / Drying

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Isabella Falter               Raymond Buckeyes                                 B                  

 

Food and Nutrition - Food Preservation  / Preservation Combination

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Joshua Haustein               Raymond Buckeyes                                 A                   Best of Show, State Fair Delegate

 

Food and Nutrition - Food Demonstration

 Exhibitor Name                Group Name                                       Award               Special Awards                         

Elaan Bader                   Independent                                      A                  

Jaydah Casey                  Starr Shooters                                   A                  

Amanda Niemann                Montgomery Co Clovers                            A                  

 

 

-30-   

 

Local Contact: Elisha Hughes, Program Coordinator, 4-H and Youth Development, ehugh2@illinois.edu