Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties

Main Office (Montgomery County)
#1 Industrial Park Dr.
Hillsboro, IL 62049
Phone: 217-532-3941
FAX: 217-532-3944
Email: uie-cjmm@illinois.edu
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 12 pm, 1 pm to 4:30 pm

Branch Office (Christian County)
1120 N Webster St.
Taylorville, IL 62568
Phone: 217-287-7246
FAX: 217-287-7248
Hours: Monday - Friday 8am to 11:30am, 12:30pm to 4.30pm

Branch Office (Jersey County)
201 W. Exchange St.
Suite A
Jerseyville, IL 62052
Phone: 618-498-2913
FAX: 618-498-5913
Hours: Tuesday & Wednesday 8 am to 12 pm and 1 pm to 4:30 pm and Thursday 8 am to 12 pm

Branch Office (Macoupin County)
#60 Carlinville Plaza
Carlinville, IL 62626
Phone: 217-854-9604
FAX: 217-854-7804
Hours: Monday - Thursday 8 am to 12 pm; 1 pm to 4:30 pm

News Release

Accent photo

Macoupin County 4-H members excel at Illinois State Fair

Nearly 3,400 4-H exhibits from across Illinois were judged and displayed during the Illinois State Fair, including sixty-three Macoupin County 4-H members. They earned the right to exhibit by being selected in the top of their division at the Macoupin County 4-H Show held on June 30 at the Macoupin County Fairgrounds.

All members receive an award of excellence for being selected to participate. Of those, about 25 percent statewide received the added honor of earning “Superior Awards,” the Illinois State Fair’s highest award.

Youth receive individual time with professionals in their specific project area. Youth share their knowledge and skills gained in the project, and judges offer constructive critique, suggestions for improvement, and praise.

 “Conference judging allows youth to demonstrate their mastery beyond just what the exhibit may show,” said Judy Mae Bingman, University of Illinois Extension 4-H Media and Communications Specialist. “The final awards are based both on the execution of the project work and the interview process.” In addition to the project work, the member’s knowledge of the project figured into the final score.

Macoupin County members received the following ratings in their given project area:

Isabella

Baldwin-Zurek

Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Award of Ex

Katelyn

Barber

4-H Cooking 201

Superior

Emily

Barr

My Financial Future Beginner

Award of Ex

Claire

Behme

Clay

Superior

Tyler

Behme

Documentary

Superior

Alexander

Behme

Small Engines

Award of Ex

Alexis

Bowman

Sewing & Textiles 1

Award of Ex

Lilian

Burris

Photography 1

Award of Ex

Summer

Carol

Natural Resources 2

Award of Ex

Wesley

Carol

Electricity 1

Award of Ex

Alexandra

Casey

Fashion Revue

Superior

Nathan

Cauley

Illustrated Speech

Superior

Ella

Clevenger

4-H Cooking 101

Award of Ex

Ariana

Coan

Computer-Generated Art

Superior

Kylie

Cobb

Sportsfishing 1

Award of Ex

Garrett

Comerford

Citizenship 1

Award of Ex

Addison

Earley

Child Development 1

Award of Ex

Matthew

Eldred

Model Rocketry

Award of Ex

Elyse

Eldred

Photography 1

Superior

Samantha

Fulton

Animal Science

Award of Ex

Lydia

Fulton

Theatre Arts Clover Chall

Superior

Braylee

Gilmore

Model Rocketry

Superior

Elizabeth

Haney

Floriculture D

Superior

Mariah

Harned

Robotics Platform 1

Superior

Alexandria

Helling

3-D Design/Mixed Media

Award of Ex

Logan

Helling

Wildlife A

Superior

Victoria

Hester

Passport to the World-Indiv

Award of Ex

Alexis

Hester

Animal Science

Superior

James

Ibberson

4-H Cooking 301

Superior

Saralynn

Joiner

Design Decisions-Beginning

Award of Ex

Anthony

Joiner

Electricity 3

Award of Ex

Emma

Kallal

Floriculture D

Award of Ex

Cecilia

Kohlberg

Heritage Arts

Award of Ex

Abigail

Kohlberg

Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Award of Ex

Colin

Lovell

Metal

Award of Ex

Kennedy

Lovell

Paper

Award of Ex

Carter

Lowrance

Pebble Pups 1

Award of Ex

Alexia

Mosby

Glass/Plastic

Award of Ex

Hyler

Pence

Electricity 2

Superior

Austin

Pence

Wood

Superior

Molly

Reed

Shopping in Style 1

Award of Ex

Zaiden

Reese

Junkdrawer Robotics 2

Award of Ex

Riley

Rhodes

Tractor A

Superior

Joseph

Robbins

Health 1

Superior

Anne

Robbins

Photography 3

Award of Ex

Allison

Rosentreter

Fiber

Superior

Dylan

Rosentreter

Food Preservation

Superior

Sophie

Rull

Cake Decorating-Beginning

Award of Ex

Tristan

Rutan

Child Development 1

Superior

Nicholas

Spencer

Vegetable Plate

Award of Ex

Dayse

Velasquez

Welding

Award of Ex

Joscelyn

Wagner

Entomology Display, Other

Award of Ex

Grant

Walker

Tractor A

Award of Ex

Ella

Walker

Floriculture B

Award of Ex

Kinley

Whalen

Photography 3

Superior

Sara

Wiese

Vegetable Plate

Award of Ex

Taylor

Wills

Woodworking 4

Award of Ex

Braley

Wiser

Sewing & Textiles 1

Award of Ex

Rachel

Wolff

Nature

Superior

Meghan

Wolff

Woodworking 3

Superior

Isabelle

Wolff

Veterinary Science

Award of Ex

Emily

Wolff

4-H Cooking 401

Superior

Karli

Yotter

Oral Interpretation

Award of Ex

 

Enrollment for the new 4-H year begins Sept. 1. To learn more about enrolling in 4-H, one may call University of Illinois Extension’s local office at 217-854-9604 or contact Kate Harding via e-mail at harding@illinois.edu

###

About 4-H: Illinois 4-H helps youth learn skills for living. University of Illinois Extension provides 4-H programs in every county in Illinois. Illinois 4-H impacts the lives of 200,000 youth each year through sustained learning clubs and groups and short-term programming.

 

For Further Information Contact: Kate Harding at 217-854-9604 or harding@illinois.edu
Source: Kate Harding, 4-H Program Coordinator, Macoupin County
 
Photo Caption:

Macoupin County 4-H members at the Illinois State Fair General Projects Exhibits on August 20: Front: Tyler Behme, Emma Kallal, Reagan Comerford, Elyse Eldred, Matthew Eldred (Middle) Anne Robbins, Karli Yotter, Emily Wolff, Rachel Wolff, Saralynn Joiner, Katelyn Barber, Barley Wiser, Braylee Gilmore, Ella Walker, Brendon Mosby, Garrett Comerford, Claire Behme (Back) Joe Robbins, Jennifer Robbins, Isabelle Wolff, Anthony Joiner, Dayse Velasquez, Tyler Behme, Dylan Rosentreter, Alexia Mosby, Allison Rosentreter, and Taylor Wills

Local Contact: Kate Harding, Program Coordinator, 4-H and Youth Development, harding@illinois.edu