Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Christian, Jersey, Macoupin and Montgomery Counties

Main Office (Montgomery County)
#1 Industrial Park Dr.
Hillsboro, IL 62049
Phone: 217-532-3941
FAX: 217-532-3944
Email: uie-cjmm@illinois.edu
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 12 pm, 1 pm to 4:30 pm

Branch Office (Christian County)
1120 N Webster St.
Taylorville, IL 62568
Phone: 217-287-7246
FAX: 217-287-7248
Hours: Monday - Friday 8am to 11:30am, 12:30pm to 4.30pm

Branch Office (Jersey County)
201 W. Exchange St.
Suite A
Jerseyville, IL 62052
Phone: 618-498-2913
FAX: 618-498-5913
Hours: Tuesday & Wednesday 8 am to 12 pm and 1 pm to 4:30 pm and Thursday 8 am to 12 pm

Branch Office (Macoupin County)
#60 Carlinville Plaza
Carlinville, IL 62626
Phone: 217-854-9604
FAX: 217-854-7804
Hours: Monday - Thursday 8 am to 12 pm; 1 pm to 4:30 pm

News Release

Montgomery County Farmer’s Institute Results

Montgomery County Master Gardeners organized and hosted the 127th Annual Farmer’s Institute, which was on September 8 and 9 at the University of Illinois Extension office in Hillsboro. There were a total of 56 entrants and a total of 435 entries. Judges selected the winners after all entries were in place. Following the judging, the entries were opened to the public for viewing and inspection.

 

If you’d like more information, contact the Montgomery County Extension office at (217)532-3941 or contact Kevin Leitheiser at (217)532-2126. Visit our website http://web.extension.illinois.edu/cjmm/

 

University of Illinois Extension provides equal opportunities in programs and employment.  If you need a reasonable accommodation to participate in this program, please contact our office. Universidad de Illinois ofrece igualdad de oportunidades en programas y empleo.  Si usted necesita un ajuste razonable para participar en este programa, por favor póngase en contacto con nuestra oficina.

 

-30-

 

Results posted below:

2017 Results

Class "A"

AG SCIENCES

 

1st

2nd

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best 5 ears - Any Corn

Eric Smoot

1st

Marla Sidwell

2nd

April Probst

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Largest Ear - Any Corn

Marla Sidwell

1st

Dave Spaeth

2nd

April Probst

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Tallest Stalk of Corn

Marla Sidwell

1st

Lon Stroup

2nd

Dave Spaeth

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best 5 ears - Red Popcorn

Debbie Johnston

1st

2nd

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best 5 ears Indian Corn

Dave Spaeth

1st

Alison Marley

2nd

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best Quart - Shelled Corn

Harold Jurgena

1st

Neil Tester

2nd

Larry Schraut

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best Quart Wheat

Harold Jurgena

1st

Larry Schraut

2nd

Lon Stroup

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best Quart Soybeans

Debbie Johnston

1st

Lon Stroup

2nd

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best Sample Machine Baled Clover Hay

Lon Stroup

1st

2nd

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best Sample Machine Baled Alfalfa Hay

Kelly Lovelace

1st

2nd

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best Sample Machine Baled Wheat Straw

Kelly Lovelace

1st

Dave Spaeth

2nd

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best Bundle Soybeans (15 stalks)

Dave Spaeth

1st

Larry Schraut

2nd

Debbie Johnston

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Soybean Plant with the most pods

Larry Schraut

1st

Harold Jurgena

2nd

Neil Tester

3rd

A- Ag Sciences

Best Sunflower Head

Dorothy Eddington

1st

Kelly Lovelace

2nd

Marla Sidwell

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class "B"

FRUITS AND VEGETABLES

 

 

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 White Potatoes

Janet Ferrero

1st

Shelly Maguire

2nd

Dianna Walbeck

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Red Potatoes

Dianna Walbeck

1st

2nd

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Sweet Potatoes

April Probst

1st

Phyllis Schraut

2nd

Dawn Young

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Onions

Dianna Walbeck

1st

Rachel Vandenbergh

2nd

Mike Burdell

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Turnips

Mike Burdell

1st

2nd

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Carrots

John Arter

1st

2nd

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Beets

Debbie Johnston

1st

2nd

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Okra

April Probst

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

Eric Smoot

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Small Tomatoes (cherry & grape)

April Probst

1st

Mike Burdell

2nd

Rachel Vandenbergh

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Red Tomatoes

Janet Ferrero

1st

Billy Justos

2nd

April Probst

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Yellow Tomatoes

Billy Justos

1st

Dianna Walbeck

2nd

Ed Buske

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Green Beans

Phyllis Schraut

1st

Dave Spaeth

2nd

Erin Kistner

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Head of Cabbage

Debbie Johnston

1st

2nd

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5  Bell Peppers

Mike Burdell

1st

Dianna Walbeck

2nd

April Probst

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5  Peppers all others except Bell

Mike Burdell

1st

Bob Fuehne

2nd

Jim Bruns

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Eggplant

Dianna Walbeck

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Harvest Basket

Dianna Walbeck

1st

April Probst

2nd

Debbie Johnston

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Cucumber

Doris Jurgena

1st

Jim Bruns

2nd

Sara Severtson

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Zucchini

Dave Spaeth

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

Loretta Pezold

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Gourds

Dave Spaeth

1st

Alison Marley

2nd

Marla Sidwell

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Pumpkin

Alison Marley

1st

Dave Spaeth

2nd

Dianna Walbeck

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Apples

Dave Spaeth

1st

Kelly Lovelace

2nd

Phyllis Schraut

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best 5 Pears

Kelly Lovelace

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

Phyllis Schraut

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Watermelon

Neil Tester

1st

Dave Spaeth

2nd

Phyllis Schraut

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Squash

Dianna Walbeck

1st

Dave Spaeth

2nd

Debbie Johnston

3rd

B-Fruits and Vegetables

Best Miscellaneous

Mike Burdell

1st

Joe Chausse

2nd

Janet Ferrero

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class "C"

FLOWERS & PLANTS

 

 

C- Flowers and Plants

Best 3 Coxcombs

Helen Merriman

1st

Micki Smoot

2nd

Edna Nimmons

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best 3 Marigolds

Rachel Vandenbergh

1st

Dorothy Eddington

2nd

Lou Clark

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best 3 Mums

Linda Warren

1st

Rachel Vandenbergh

2nd

Micki Smoot

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best 3 Roses

Marla Sidwell

1st

Dorothy Eddington

2nd

Wilma Spikes

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best Perfect Rose Bud

Glenda Smoot

1st

Shelly Maguire

2nd

Edna Nimmons

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best 3 Dahlias

Lou Clark

1st

Marla Sidwell

2nd

Dorothy Eddington

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best 3 Zinnias

April Probst

1st

Helen Merriman

2nd

Neil Tester

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best 3 Petunias

Heather Hampton-Knodle

1st

Marla Sidwell

2nd

Dorothy Eddington

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best Herb Live plant not cuttings

Janet Saathoff

1st

Kelly Lovelace

2nd

Heather Hampton-Knodle

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best Succulent/Cactus -single plant only

Loretta Pezold

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

Glenda Smoot

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best Mixed Floral Arrangement

Diane Eddington

1st

April Probst

2nd

Helen Merriman

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best Wild Flower Arrangement

Carole Page

1st

Diane Eddington

2nd

Linda Warren

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Most Perfect single Bloom

Dorothy Eddington

1st

Bob Fuehne

2nd

April Probst

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Most Unusual Bloom

Dorothy Eddington

1st

Marla Sidwell

2nd

Wilma Spikes

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best Non Blooming Houseplant

Kelly Lovelace

1st

2nd

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best Blooming Houseplant

Loretta Pezold

1st

Edna Nimmons

2nd

Sara Severtson

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Most Unusual Plant

Sara Severtson

1st

April Probst

2nd

Neil Tester

3rd

C- Flowers and Plants

Best Miscellaneous

Sara Severtson

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

April Probst

3rd

Class "D"

CANNED GOODS & MISC

 

 

D- Canned Goods and Misc

Best dozen White Eggs

Ruth Ann Broers

1st

2nd

3rd

D- Canned Goods and Misc

Best dozen Brown Eggs

Debbie Johnston

1st

Mike Burdell

2nd

Ellen Christner

3rd

D- Canned Goods and Misc

Best 3 jars vegetables (All different)

Loretta Pezold

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

Dawn Young

3rd

D- Canned Goods and Misc

Best 3 jars Fruit (All different)

Debbie Johnston

1st

Ruth Ann Broers

2nd

3rd

D- Canned Goods and Misc

Best 3 jars Pickles (All Different)

Loretta Pezold

1st

April Probst

2nd

Debbie Johnston

3rd

D- Canned Goods and Misc

Best 3 jars Pickled Vegetables

(not cucumbers)

Debbie Johnston

1st

Georgia Adams

2nd

3rd

D- Canned Goods and Misc

Best 3 jars Jelly, Jams or Preserves

(All Different)

Ruth Ann Broers

1st

April Probst

2nd

Georgia Adams

3rd

D- Canned Goods and Misc

Best 3 jars Salsa

April Probst

1st

Mike Burdell

2nd

3rd

Class "E"

FANCYWORK & SEWING

 

 

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Crocheted Afghan

Wilma Spikes

1st

Anna Schwartz

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Embroidered item

Marla Sidwell

1st

Frances Pray

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Hand Quilt

April Probst

1st

Loretta Pezold

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Machine Quilt

Loretta Pezold

1st

April Probst

2nd

Micki Chappalear

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Baby Quilt

Frances Pray

1st

Loretta Pezold

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Wallhanging

April Probst

1st

Frances Pray

2nd

Debbie Johnston

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Pair of Pot Holders

Anna Schwartz

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

Kelly Lovelace

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Garment made by Adult

Ellen Christner

1st

Frances Pray

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Pillow

Micki Chappalear

1st

Erin Kistner

2nd

Kelly Lovelace

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Crocheted Item

Lou Clark

1st

Wilma Spikes

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Knitted Item

April Probst

1st

Judy Reynolds

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Purse

Erin Kistner

1st

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Best Miscellaneous

Ed Buske

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

3rd

E- Fancywork and Sewing

Grand Champion Quilt

April Probst

1st

Class "F"

CULINARY

 

 

F- Culinary

Best Coffee Cake made with Baking Powder

Ruth Ann Broers

1st

Deloris Hennings

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Angel Food Cake (not iced)

Debbie Johnston

1st

Janet Ferrero

2nd

Ruth Ann Broers

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Cake (not iced)

Janet Ferrero

1st

Erin Kistner

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Apple Cake (not iced)

Heather Hampton-Knodle

1st

Phyllis Schraut

2nd

Ruth Ann Broers

3rd

F- Culinary

Best 6 Bar Cookies

Deloris Hennings

1st

Ruth Ann Broers

2nd

Erin Kistner

3rd

F- Culinary

Best 6 Drop Cookies

Judy Reynolds

1st

Donna Chausse

2nd

Edna Nimmons

3rd

F- Culinary

Best 6 Pieces Fudge

Edna Nimmons

1st

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Plain Corn Bread

Janet Ferrero

1st

Ruth Ann Broers

2nd

Glenda Smoot

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Other Corn Bread

Janet Ferrero

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Pie Crust

Ruth Ann Broers

1st

Debbie Johnston

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best 6 Biscuits

Linda Warren

1st

Deloris Hennings

2nd

Ruth Ann Broers

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Zucchini Bread

Anna Schwartz

1st

Bob Fuehne

2nd

Janet Ferrero

3rd

F- Culinary

Best 6 Muffins

Deloris Hennings

1st

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Fruit Pie

Ruth Ann Broers

1st

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Sugar Free Item

Janet Ferrero

1st

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Decorated Cake

Georgia Adams

1st

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Candy

Debbie Johnston

1st

2nd

3rd

F- Culinary

Best Miscellaneous

Heather Hampton-Knodle

1st

Edna Nimmons

2nd

Ruth Ann Broers

3rd

F- Culinary

Grand Champion Cake

Georgia Adams

Class "G"

YOUTH DIVISION    

 

 

G- Youth Division

Best Woodworking Article (Gr. 6 -12)

Erin Kistner

1st

2nd

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best Photography Display

Erin Kistner

1st

Katelyn Marley

2nd

Kendall Knodle

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best Fancywork or Sewing

(Gr 5 & under)

Katelyn Marley

1st

Fallon Knodle

2nd

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best Fancywork or Sewing (Gr 6-12)

Erin Kistner

1st

2nd

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best House Plant

Erin Kistner

1st

Mollie Severtson

2nd

Matthew Severtson

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best Flower

Matthew Severtson

1st

Mollie Severtson

2nd

Fallon Knodle

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best Vegetable

Katelyn Marley

1st

Matthew Severtson

2nd

Brooke Severtson

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best Baked Item

Erin Kistner

1st

Fallon Knodle

2nd

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best Art Project

Katelyn Marley

1st

2nd

3rd

G- Youth Division

Best Art Project (Grade 6 – 12)

Erin Kistner

1st

2nd

3rd

 

Local Contact: Andrew Holsinger, Extension Educator, Horticulture, aholsing@illinois.edu