Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Edwards, Lawrence, Richland, Wabash and Wayne Counties

Main Office (Lawrence County)
10722 Cherry Blvd.
Lawrenceville, IL 62439
Phone: 618-943-5018
FAX: 618-943-4968
Email: uie-elrww@illinois.edu
Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8:00am-4:30pm (Closed 12-1pm)

Branch Office (Edwards County)
350 N 7th St
Albion, IL 62806
Phone: 618-445-2934
FAX: 618-445-3746
Hours: Mon.-Wed., 8:00am-4:30pm (Closed 12-1pm)

Branch Office (Richland County)
306 South Fair Street
P.O. Box 130
Olney, IL 62450-2236
Phone: 618-395-2191
FAX: 618-392-4906
Hours: Mon.-Wed., 8:00am-4:30pm (Closed 12-1pm)

Branch Office (Wabash County)
738 N. Market
Mt. Carmel, IL 62863
Phone: 618-262-5725
FAX: 618-263-3370
Hours: Tues-Thurs., 8:00am-4:30pm (Closed 12-1pm)

Branch Office (Wayne County)
#2B Frontier Dr
Fairfield, IL 62837
Phone: 618-842-3702
FAX: 618-842-4725
Hours: Mon.-Thurs., 8:00am-4:30pm (Closed 12-1pm)

News Release

2017 Edwards Co. Fair Beef Results

Edwards County 4-H Bucket Calf & Beef Show Results

The Bucket Calf and Beef shows were held Wednesday, July 26 at the 4-H arena on the Edwards County fairgrounds.  The champion beef bucket calf was showed by Chase Shelton, who received a trophy donated by Citizens National Bank of Albion.  Shiloh Beadles showed the reserve champion beef bucket calf.  The champion dairy bucket calf was showed by Zeb Ankenbrand, who received a trophy donated by First Bank Grayville. Riley Delancy showed the reserve champion dairy bucket calf.  

Zeb Ankenbrand received the showmanship belt buckle, donated by Citizens National Bank of Albion.  

In the beef show, Allison Stephens showed the champion hereford female and received a trophy donated by Speir Chiropractic, Inc.    In the Simmental breed, Allison Stephens showed the champion Simmental female, receiving a trophy donated by Doug Raber, State Farm.  Lidia Kelsey showed the reserve champion.  The champion Shorthorn trophy, donated by Sunnyland Farm, was awarded to Dawson Witte.  Dawson Witte also showed the reserve champion Shorthorn female.  In the All Other Registered Breeds, Lidia Kelsey won the champion trophy donated by 5B Simmental. The reserve went to Jaxon Kelsey.  The Grand Champion Beef Female trophy, donated by Ray Livesay – Windy Hill Farm, was awarded to Allison Stephens.  The Reserve Grand Champion Beef Female was showed by Laney Stephens.  The champion crossbred female was showed by Laney Stephens and the trophy was donated by JTK Services.  Jaxon Kelsey received the reserve champion.  

The Grand Champion Market Steer was showed by Jacob Beadles.  She received a trophy donated by the Edwards County Farm Bureau.  Jace Rector showed the Reserve Grand Champion Market steer.

In the showmanship division, Allison Stephens was awarded the senior showmanship trophy donated by the Albion Veterinary Clinic.  The junior showman was Laney Stephens, who won a trophy donated by the Bone Gap Cardinals 4-H Club In Memory of Reed Kelsey.  The novice showmanship belt buckle, donated by Country Financial – Doug Hortin, was awarded to Gabe Wyatt.