Register Online

Read the Latest News

Contact Us

Katharine Girone
Program Coordinator, 4-H Youth Development - Tazewell County
University of Illinois Extension
1505 Valle Vista Blvd
Pekin, IL 61554-6245
Phone: 309-347-6614
FAX: 309-347-5472
girone1@illinois.edu

Emily Schoenfelder
Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development
University of Illinois Extension
1505 Valle Vista Blvd
Pekin, IL 61554-6245
Phone: 309-347-6614
FAX: 309-347-5472
eschoe@illinois.edu

4-H in Tazewell County

4-H in Tazewell County

4-H Community Clubs

Youth ages 8 to 18 (as of September 1, of the current 4-H year) are invited to join a 4-H club. Some clubs also welcome youth ages 5 to 7, as Cloverbuds.

Feel free to contact the 4-H leader directly or call the Tazewell 4-H Program Coordinator at the Extension office, 309-347-6614.

 

Pekin Clubs

Pekin Saintly Dragons

Leader: Marianne Oltmann (309-267-3124)

Meets: 4th Thursday of each month

Time: 7 p.m.

Location: Tazewell Farm Bureau Building

Email: pekinsaintlydragons@gmail.com

Tazewell Troopers

 Leader: Angela Hall & Misty Beautow

*currently club membership full* contact leader to be added to waiting list.

Delavan Clubs

Delavan Aces

Leader: Duane Lessen (309-244-7443)

Leader: Julie Carl (309-676-7776)

Meets: 3rd Thursday of each month

Time: 7 p.m.

Location: Leader's home

Email: djlfarm@mtco.com; doghouse1191@sbcglobal.net

 

East Peoria Clubs

Shamrocks

 Leader: Judy McFarland (309-633-6919)

 Leader: Pam Chism (309-678-4704)

 Meets: 2nd Monday each month

 Time: 6:30 p.m.

 Location: The Encounter Church, East Peoria

 Email: judymcfar@att.net; pamaja@comcast.net

 

Green Valley Clubs

Green Valley Purple Ribbons & Toilers

Leader: George & Vivian Gerrietts (309-352-3000)

Leader: Darlene Curry (309-352-2025)

Meets: days & times vary from month to month

Location: Green Valley Methodist Church

Email: gvil4@mchsi.com; darlenecurry@yahoo.com

 

Hopedale Clubs

4-H Forever Club

Leader: Vera Betzelberger (309-231-6375)

Meets: 1st Tuesday each month

Time: 6:30 p.m.

Location: Christian Life Academy (Hopedale)

Email: verabetzelberger@yahoo.com;

 

Tazewell Country Club

Leader: Mary Springer (217-433-4477)

Meets: 2nd Tuesday each month

Time: 6:30 p.m.

Location: Hopedale Community Building

Email: maryelizabethspringer@msn.com

 

Mackinaw Clubs

Mackinaw Ridge Runners

Leader: Ginger Knowles (309-678-1177)

Meets: 2nd Monday, most months

Time: 6:30 p.m.

Location: Mackinaw Christian Church

Email: gk3117@gmail.com

 

Minier Clubs

Minier Pioneers

Leader: Cindy Hoerbert (309-392-3193)

Meets: 4th Sunday of each month

Time: 3 p.m.

Location: St. Johns UCC Fellowship Hall

Email: choerbert@dtnspeed.net

 

Morton Clubs

4-H Quest Club

Leader: Tina Smith (309-202-0233)

Meets: one Friday each month

Time: 3:30 p.m.

Location: Morton Library

Email: nsmithfamily@hotmail.com

 

Morton Helping Hands

Leader: Malena Rogers (309-657-2156)

Leader: John Rogers (309-202-6806)

Meets: 1st Monday of every month

Time: 7 p.m.

Location: Bethel Luthern School

Email: jr_mr@frontier.com

 

Tremont Clubs

Tremont Cloverbuds

Leader: Kate Kincaid (815-979-0025)

Tremont Co-Op Juniors

Leader: Marcia Dennis (309-840-1867)

Leader: Tammy Schaefer (309-925-3409)

Meets: 1st or 2nd Monday of each month

Time: 7 p.m.

Location: Tremont Grade School

Email: rdmd2000@frontier.com; ktfam97@frontier.com

 

Tremont Co-Op Intermediates

Leader: Teresa Rowell, 925-2056

Leader: Janet Knapp, 925-9028

Meets: 1st or 2nd Monday each month

Time: 7 - 8:30 p.m.

Location: Tremont Grade School

Email: ltr2002@frontier.com; janetknapp18@yahoo.com

 

Tremont Co-Op Seniors

Leader: Nelson & Mary Koch

Times and Location vary

Email: kochfam6@gmail.com

 

Special Interest Clubs

Horses

Leader: Vera Betzelberger (309-231-6375)

Meets weekly late January through early April. Times and locations vary based on membership.

Email: verabetzelberger@yahoo.com

 

Dogs

Leaders: Kelly & Danielle Stuber (309-645-5776)

Meets: Thursdays: Fall, Spring, and early summer sessions.

Location: Stuber Training facility, rural Tremont

Email: skstuber@gmail.com

 

Aerospace

Leader: Mike Rodman (309-392-2676)

Meets: 1st Thursday of each month

Time: 6:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Location: Tazewell Farm Bureau Building, Pekin

Email: michael.rodman.QA0J@statefarm.com

 

Shooting Sports (Shotgun, Air Rife, Archery)

Contact the Extension Office at 309-347-6614

Fall and Spring sessions.

 

Community Programs

Central IL Riding Therapy, http://www.cirt.info/

Leader: Jenna Walker (309-699-3710)

Email: jenna@cirt.info