Contact Us

University of Illinois Extension serving Logan, Menard and Sangamon Counties

Main Office (Sangamon County)
700 S. Airport Drive
Springfield, IL 62707
Phone: 217-782-4617
FAX: 217-524-6662
Email: uie-lms@illinois.edu
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 4:30 pm (Closed 12 - 1 pm)

Branch Office (Logan County)
980 N. Postville Dr.
Lincoln, IL 62656
Phone: 217-732-8289
FAX: 217-735-5837
Hours: Monday - Friday 8 am to 4:30 pm (Closed 12 - 1 pm)

Branch Office (Menard County)
420 S. 7th St.
Petersburg, IL 62675
Phone: 217-632-7491
FAX: 217-632-2425
Hours: Monday & Wednesday 8:30 am - Noon and 1 pm - 4 pm (Closed 12 - 1 pm)

News Release

Accent photo

LOGAN COUNTY 4-H FOOD, NUTRITION & HEALTH SHOW RESULTS

(Photo L to R: Grace Skelton, 2017 Top Foods Exhibitor, with Terri Miller, Extension County Director.)

The Logan County 4-H Food, Nutrition & Health Show was held on July 13, 2017 at the Extension Building on the fairgrounds.  Approximately 50 youth participated in the event. 

Grace Skelton was named the 2017 Top Foods Exhibitor

The 4-H’rs who were chosen to go on to the State Fair are as follows:

FOODS - State Fair Delegates

Cooking 101- Sarai Jackson

Cooking 201- Miranda Nelson

Cooking 301- Roux Starr

Cooking 401- Hannah Crider

Food Science 1- Ashley Hall

Food Preservation- Klarissa Skelton

Foods/Clover Challenge- Grace Skelton

                                               

FOODS - State Fair Alternates

Cooking 101- Terrance Hyde

Cooking 201- David Morrow

Cooking 301-  Joseph Dahmm

Cooking 401- Raelyn Lessen

Food Preservation- Hannah Crider

 

FOOD DECORATING – State Fair Delegate – Taylor Boudeman

 

FOOD DECORATING – State Fair Alternate – Sarah Dahmm

 

HEALTH – State Fair Delegates

Winton Carlock – Health 2

Alice Roate – Health 1

Grace Skelton – Health/Clover Challenge

2017 LOGAN COUNTY 4-H SHOW

Thursday, July 13, 2017

FOOD, NUTRITION & HEALTH SHOW

 

Cooking 101 – Blue Awards

Sarah Dahmm

Rylie Gibson

Terrance Hyde

Sarai Jackson

Emery Kitterman

Ella Klokkenga

Chase Parr

Joseph Parr

 

Cooking 101 – Red Awards

Joessa McGinnis (2)

Kolton McGinnis (2)

Nina Salvator (2)

Sophie Schneider

 

 

Cooking 201 – Blue Awards

Clay Aylesworth

Winton Carlock

Klarissa Helton (3)

David Morrow

Miranda Nelson (3)

 

 

Cooking 301 – Blue Awards

Wil Buse

Mary Carlock

Daniel Crider (2)

Joseph Dahmm

Lucas Kuhlman

Oran Kuhlman

Grace Lessen

Ruth Lessen

Faith Sanders

Cavit Schempp

Sarah Starasta

Roux Starr

 

Cooking 401 – Blue Awards

Mary Carlock

Hannah Crider (3)

Ashley Hall

Raelynn Lessen

Alice Roate

Food Preservation - Blue Awards

Daniel Crider

Hannah Crider

Klarissa Helton

Amelia Kuhlman

Stephen Starasta

 

Food Preservation – Red Award

Charlotte Toohill

 

Food Science – Blue Award

Ashley Hall

 

Food Demonstration – Blue Awards

Cavit Schempp

Molly Schempp

Charlotte Toohill

 

Foods – Clover Challenge – Blue Award

Grace Skelton

 

Food Decorating/Beginning – Blue Awards

Sarah Dahmm

Shelby Heyen

Sarai Jackson

Kristina Morrow

 

Food Decorating/Intermediate – Blue Awards

Taylor Boudeman

 

Health I – Blue Award

Alice Roate

 

Healthy 2 – Blue Award

Winton Carlock

 

Health – Clover Challenge - Blue Award

Grace Skelton

 

Local Contact: Patty Huffer, Program Coordinator, 4-H and Youth, phuffer@illinois.edu