Register Online

Contact Us

Carolyn Hansen
Extension Educator, 4-H Youth Development, Metro - McLean County
University of Illinois Extension
UNITY Community Center
632 Orlando Avenue
Normal, IL 61761
Phone: 309-862-4041
FAX: 309-663-8270
cshansen@illinois.edu

Leah Street
Extension Program Coordinator - 4-H Youth Development, McLean County
University of Illinois Extension
1615 Commerce Parkway
Bloomington, IL 61704
Phone: 309-663-8306
FAX: 309-663-8270
lpstreet@illinois.edu

McLean County 4-H Fair

McLean County 4-H Fair

Past 4-H King & Queens

Year

Name

Club

King/Queen

2016 Sarah Widener Homespun/MetalCow Robotics Queen

2016

Eli Tobin

Linden Lead'em

King

2015

Lauren Parks

Homespun/Stylistics

Queen

2015

Derek Lopez

Homespun

King

2014

Jill Parrent

Greenleafers

Queen

2014

Cameron Parks

Homespun/Stylistics

King

2013

Ann Clary

Homespun

Queen

2013

Evan Schwenk

Homespun

King

2012

Allison Parks

Homespun/Stylistics

Queen

2012

Tyler Pascavis

Goldstar Clovers/LeRoy 4-H

King

2011

Lindsay Brightwell

Goldstar Clovers

Queen

2011

Blair Phillips

Homespun

King

2010

Alison Korty

Stylistics

Queen

2010

Landon Cuba

Downs Top Notchers

King

2009

Taylor Dirks

Ellsworth Tip Toppers

Queen

2009

Daniel Otto

Downs Top Notchers

King

2008

Chris Baker

Ellsworth Tip Toppers

King

2008

Ellen Mulch

Downs Top Notchers

Queen

2007

Sam King

Home Team, Home Spun

King

2007

Emily Parks

Home Spun, Stylistics

Queen

2006

Aaron Phillips

Home Spun

King

2006

Katie Doyle

Bloomington Busy Bees, Stylistics

Queen

2005

David Clary

Home Spun

King

2005

Heather Miller

Downs Top Notchers

Queen

2004

David Shier

Space Age Pioneers

King

2004

Lori Nichols

Hudson Ag, Stylistics

Queen

2003

Jill Scholl

Ellsworth Tip Toppers

Queen

2003

Zach Mohr

Linden Lead'em

King

2002

Stacy Schwoerer

Ardent Tillers

Queen

2002

David Sweeney

Towanda Busy Bees

King

2001

Ali Harms

Green Leafers, Stylistics

Queen

2001

Seth Broadfield

Hobby Horse

King

2000

Rachel Crider

Pride of Sabina, Stylistics

Queen

2000

Jay Scholl

Ellsworth Tip Toppers

King

1999

Maralee VanWassenhove

Silverleaf Lets Go Ag

Queen

1999

Seth Augspurger

Space Age Pioneers

King

1998

Valarie Jurgens

Towanda Busy Bees

Queen

1998

Paul Hester

Towanda Busy Bees

King

1997

Janna Leake

Bridle Path

Queen

1997

Eric Yoder

Green Leafers

King

1996

Jeni Harms

Stylistics, Humdingers

Queen

1996

Ryan Otto

Danvers Industrial Youth

King

1995

Beth Nicewonger

County Capri

Queen

1995

Troy Emberton

Silverleaf Let's Go Ag

King

1994

Jamie Hoobler

Stylistics

Queen

1994

Bryce Hoffman

Danvers Industrial Youth

King

1993

Sarah Martin

Heyworth Happy Hornet

Queen

1993

Grant Armstrong

Bloomington Busy Bees

King

1992

Laura Kingdon

Gridley Golden Banner

Queen

1992

Craig Winterland

Space Age Pioneers

King

1991

Sheila Schlipf

Gridley Golden Banner

Queen

1991

Jason Fuller

Bloomington Busy Bees

King

1990

Sarah Briggs

Towanda Knowalots

Queen

1990

Brian Lambert

Ardent Tillers, Hare Raisers, College Age

King

1989

Tracy Fritchey

Jays & Jayettes

Queen

1989

Keith Shiner

Hudson Ag

King

1988

Jenny Hoobler

Stylistics, Gridley Go-Getters

Queen

1988

Brian Mohr

Udder 4-H

King

1987

Shelley Schlipf

Gridley Golden Banner

Queen

1987

Jim Ott

Danvers Industrial Youth

King

1986

Jill Pearl

Stylistics, Jay & Jayettes, Bloomington Busy Bees

Queen

1986

Brian Leonard

Gridley Golden Banner

King

1985

Kris Cook

Jays & Jayettes

Queen

1985

Craig Bidner

Danvers Industrial Youth

King

1984

Lynn Wager

Towanda Girls

Queen

1984

Bryan Hoffman

Danvers Industrial Youth

King

1983

Kathi Miller

Heyworth Happy Hornets

Queen

1983

Robert Miller

Old Town, Bloomington Busy Bees

King

1982

Pam Reimer

Dry Grove Happy Larks

Queen

1982

Marty Ropp

Silverleaf Let's Go

King

1981

Lori Neubauer

Shirley Hot Shots

Queen

1981

Dan Swallow

LeRoy 4-H

King

1980

Sandy Reimer

Dry Grove Happy Larks

Queen

1980

Brian Basting

Silverleaf Let's Go

King

1979

Linda Yoder

Udder Club

Queen

1979

Carl Neubauer

Shirley Hot Shots

King

1978

Jan Troyer

Jayettes, Stylistics

Queen

1978

David Norris

Linden Lead'em

King

1977

Janice Guth

Towanda Girls

Queen

1976

Peggy Curtis

Eager Beavers

Queen

1975

Pam Peck

Eager Beavers

Queen

1974

Darla Price

Space Age Pioneers

Queen

1973

Beverly Elson

Lexington Blue Ribbon

Queen

1972

Anne Builta

Sabrina Green Leaf

Queen

1972

Tom Guth

Linden Lead'em

King

1971

Sue Geshiwin

Carlock Ardent Tillers

Queen

1971

Ted Barnard

Chenoa Space Age Pioneers

King

1970

Vicki Lauritson

Ellsworth Tip Toppers

Queen

1970

Steve Schwoerer

Silverleaf Let's Go

King

1969

Linda Slagell

Hudson Girls

Queen

1969

Jim Kelly

Linden Lead'em

King

1968

Carol Temple

Towanda Girls

Queen

1968

Alan Slagell

Hudson Boys

King

1967

Linda Mehlberg

Linden Lead'em

Queen

1967

Dan Slagell

Hudson Boys

King

1966

Carol Morris

Chenoa Girls

Queen

1966

Charles Adam

Old Town Willing Workers

King

1965

Mary Bliss

Blue Mound Busy Bees

Queen

1965

Enid Schlipf

Gridley Golden Banner

King

1964

Elveria Meyer

Gridley Girls - Gridley Golden Banner

Queen

1964

Ron Hoffman

Carlock Ardent Tillers

King

1963

Nancy Brown

Heyworth Girls Foods

Queen

1963

Paul Ropp

Silverleaf Let's Go

King

1962

Patsy Preno

Linden Lead'em

Queen

1962

Ray Ropp

Silverleaf Let's Go Ag

King

1961

Elaine Miller

Blue Mound Busy Bees

Queen

1961

Jerry Hoffman

Carlock Ardent Tillers

King

1960

Sharon Boitnott

Carlock Ardent Tillers

Queen

1959

Janet Nardin

Linden Lead'em Senior Foods

Queen

1958

Martha Bliss

Blue Mound Busy Bees

Queen

1957

Sandra Otto

Silverleaf Let's Go

Queen

1956

Sandra Nardin

Linden Lead'em

Queen

1955

Marie Leichienberg

Ellsworth Tip Toppers

Queen

1954

Linda Reel

Danvers Industrial Youth

Queen

1953

Sharon Burrows

Ellsworth Tip Toppers

Queen

1952

Esther Ommen

Over the Top

Queen

1951

Pat Jewell

Ellsworth Tip Toppers

Queen

1950

Belle Sears

Martin Lawndale Busy Bees

Queen

1949

Joan Runge

Shirley Hot Shots

Queen

1948

Dorothy Schroeder

Old Town Merry Maids

Queen

1947

Norma Jean Hanell

Bloomington Busy Bees

Queen

1946

Doris Goetsch

Bloomington Busy Bees

Queen

1945

Waunita Klump

Hudson 4-H

Queen

1944

Fontella Hinshaw

Hudson 4-H

Queen

1943

Margaret Hinshaw

Hudson 4-H

Queen